Blog Golf Harness Racing High School Sports Sports Tennis

MPA singles tennis schedule; Bangor Raceway results; local golf; high school scores — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

MPA Singles Event

GIRLS

Seedings: 1. Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells), 2. Elena Imnaishvili (Bangor), 3. Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Acad.), Four. Meredith

Kelley (Falmouth), 5. Regitze Jacobsen (MDI), 6. Morgan Warner (Waynflete), 7. Anastasia Kapothanasis (Cheverus), eight. Ellie Hodgkin

(Erskine Acad.), 9. Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth), 10. Julia Svor (Lewiston), 11. Lauren Bourque (Messalonskee), 12. Abby Svor

(Lewiston)

Friday, Might 24

At Lewiston High School

8:30 a.m.: Kristina Matkevich (Cheverus) vs. Madeline Foster (Lewiston), Naomi Lynch (Corridor-Dale) vs. Leila Davids (Bangor), Sarah Wriggins (Deering) vs. Lindsey Bell (Gardiner), Emily Harris (Lincoln Acad.) vs. Sage Dubay (Caribou)

9:45 a.m.: Haley Walsh (Mt. Blue) vs. Elise Linn (Hampden Acad.), Madeline Dwyer (Maranacook) vs. Lexie Caterine (Yarmouth), Olivia Wesley (Foxcroft Acad.) vs. Lea Scrapchansky (Brunswick), Clarice Bell (Bangor) vs. Fiona Liang (Lincoln Acad.)

11:15 a.m.: Emily Tolman (Mattanawcook Acad.) vs. Abby Emerson (Gorham), Isabel Berman (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Gabby Blanco (Winthrop), Cara Foggarty (York) vs. Sara Fallon (Falmouth), Madison Hedrich (Presque Isle) vs. Courtney Bianco (George Stevens Acad.)

12:45 p.m.: Karina Boothe (Portland) vs. Leah Costello (Orono), Katherine Libby, (Mattanawcook Acad.) vs. Brianna Paul (Thornton Acad.), Emma Wadsworth (Maranacook) vs. Madison Stratton (Caribou), Meriam Nelson (Ellsworth) vs. Zoe Collins (South Portland)

2 p.m: No. 1 Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) vs. Matkevich/Foster winner, Daphne Stratton-Gignac (York) vs. Lynch/Davids winner, No. eight Ellie Hodgkin (Erskine Acad.) vs. Wriggins/Bell winner, No. 9 Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Harris/Dubay winner

3:30 p.m.: No. Four Meredith Kelley (Falmouth) vs. Walsh/Linn winner, Hailey Holmquist (Caribou) vs. Dwyer/Caterine winner, No. 5 Regitze Jacobsen (MDI) vs. Wesley/Scrapchansky winner, No. 12 Abby Svor (Lewiston) vs. Bell/Liang winner

5 p.m.: No. 11 Lauren Bourque (Messalonskee) vs. Tolman/Emerson winner, No. 6 Morgan Warner (Waynflete) vs. Berman/Blanco winner, Afton Morton (NYA) vs. Foggarty/Fallon winner, No. Three Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Acad.) vs. Hedrich/Bianco winner

6:15 p.m.: No. 10 Julia Svor (Lewiston) vs. Boothe/Costello winner, No. 7 Anastasia Kapothanasis (Cheverus) vs. Libby/Paul winner, Anna Parker (Brunswick) vs. Wadsworth/Stratton winner, No. 2 Elena Imnaishvili (Bangor) vs. Nelson/Collins winner

BOYS

Seedings: 1. Nick Forester (Falmouth), 2. Dariy Vykhodtsev (Thornton Acad.), Three. Declan Archer (Kennebunk), 4. Thorne Kieffer

(Waynflete), 5. Leif Boddie (Greely), 6. Clay Canterbury (Freeport), 7. Parker Deprey (Caribou), eight. Ezra LeMole (Camden Hills), 9. Aidan

Treutel (Cheverus), 10. Eliot Small (Hampden Acad.), 11. Abe LeMole (Oceanside), 12. Caden Smith (Lewiston)

8:30 a.m.: Shepard Shutkin (Yarmouth) vs. Zack Gunther (Mt. Blue), Scott Mason (Carrabec) vs. Dennis Stewart (Bangor), Weston Goodwin (Freeport) vs. Connor Shaw (Brunswick), Gabe Rand (Caribou) vs. Norman Jodrey (Ellsworth)

9:45 a.m.: Eben Cooley (PCHS) vs. Gaston Fuksa (St. Dominic), Henry Cooper (Camden Hills) vs. Tai Boss (Orono), Pedro Fernandez (MCI) vs. Zander Chown (Mt. Ararat), Charles Haberstock (Waterville) vs. Sawyer Deprey (Caribou)

11:15 a.m.: Dat Duong (Lee Acad.) vs. Matthew Ray (Falmouth), Mick Gurney (Mt. Blue) vs. Alex Hansen (Cape Elizabeth), Charlie O’Brien (Camden Hills) vs. Archie McDonough (Yarmouth), Andre Daigle (Presque Isle) vs. Connor Lee (Bangor)

12:45 p.m.: Dawson Turcotte (Skowhegan) vs. Ben Adey (Waynflete), Chris Marshall (Mt. Blue) vs. Joshua Soucy (NYA), Kaito Fang (George Stevens Acad.) vs. Ben St. Laurent (Lewiston), Calvin Spencer (Falmouth) vs. Sean Flynn (John Bapst)

2 p.m.: No. 1 Nick Forester (Falmouth) vs. Shutkin/Gunther winner, Stephen Sepulveda (Windham) vs. Mason/Stewart winner, No. 8 Ezra LeMole (Camden Hills) vs. Goodwin/Shaw winner, No. 9 Aidan Treutel (Cheverus) vs. Rand/Jodrey winner

Three:30 p.m.: No. 4 Thorne Kieffer (Waynflete) vs. Cooley/Fuksa winner, Caleb Richard (Thornton Acad.) vs. Cooper/Boss winner, No. 5 Leif Boddie (Greely) vs. Fernandez/Chown winner, No. 12 Caden Smith (Lewiston) vs. Haberstock/S.Deprey winner

5 p.m.: No. 11 Abe LeMole (Oceanside) vs. Duong/Ray winner, No. 6 Clay Canterbury (Freeport) vs. Gurney/Hansen winner, Robbie Kurtz (St. Dominic) vs. O’Brien/McDonough winner, No. Three Declan Archer (Kennebunk) vs. Daigle/Lee winner

6:15 p.m.: No. 10 Eliot Small (Hampden Acad.) vs. Turcotte/Adey winner, No. 7 Parker Deprey (Caribou) vs. Marshall/Soucy winner, Eli Jolliffe (Belfast) vs. Fang/St. Laurent winner, No. 2 Dairy Vykhodtsev (Thornton Acad.) vs. Spencer/Flynn winner

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Outcomes

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher, 10.60 Three.80 2.80

Sunburst Itis, Br Ranger, 2.20 2.20

Lucky Michael, St Wilson, 5.00

T: 1:59.3. Ex. (2-5) $22.80; Tri. (2-5-7) $347.40

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Fifty Spender, Da Deslandes, Four.60 2.80 2.10

Maddie D, Ga Mosher, Three.60 2.10

Daydreamer Jo, Wi Campbell, 2.20

T: 2:02.2. Ex. (2/5) $9.60; Tri. (2/5/1) $23.40; 1st Half DD (2/2) $25.20

THIRD, Tempo, $3,00zero

Mc Rusty, Da Deslandes, 4.20 3.20 2.40

Rock Power, Br Ranger, 4.20 Three.20

Js Mcflash, Wi Campbell, 5.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (6-Three) $19.60; Tri. (6/3/5) $106.60

FOURTH, Pace, $Three,500

Gold Star Spider, He Campbell, 5.20 2.60 2.20

Bo Master, Sh Thayer, 3.00 2.60

Lifeontherange, Ga Mosher, 3.40

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (1/5) $13.40; Tri. (1/5/Four) $81.80

FIFTH, Pace, $4,000

Wishing You Properly, He Campbell, 54.60 26.20 10.60

Princess Katie, Mc Sowers, 12.40 Four.80

Biggie, Jo Beckwith, 7.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex. (5/a) $27.00; Tri. (5/7/a) $655.80

SIXTH, Tempo, $3,500

Lyons Beachboy, Ga Mosher, Three.00 2.20 2.10

Thewaythewestwon, Wi Campbell, 2.80 2.40

Thankyouallmyfans, Ma Athearn, 3.40

T: 2:01.2. Ex. (Four/6) $6.20; Tri. (4/6/1) $26.40

SEVENTH, Tempo, $7,00zero

Manny, Da Deslandes, Four.40 2.20 2.10

Real Special, Wi Campbell, 2.20 2.20

Pembroke Scorpio, He Campbell, 2.60

T: 1:57.1. Ex. (6/1) $9.20; Tri. (6/1/4) $15.80; Decide 3 Races (a-4-6) $Four.20

EIGHTH, Tempo, $Three,00zero

Jackson Okay Down, He Campbell, 5.40 2.60 Four.00

P L Hellcat, Wi Campbell, 2.20 2.80

Penney’s Spirit, Mc Sowers, 3.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex. (Three/4) $9.60

Tri. (Three/Four/1) $17.20; 1st Half Late Double (6/3) $11.40; Complete Handle: $30,007

Wednesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $4,500

  1. Sim Brown, Sh Thayer
  2. J-S For Justice, Jo Beckwith
  3. Moon Dance, He Campbell
  4. Abc Crown Me Queen, Mc Sowers
  5. Gianni, Da Deslandes
  6. Truthful Glider, Br Ranger
  7. Ugly Stik, Ro Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $Three,000

  1. Broadies Music, Ma Athearn
  2. Makin’ A Transfer, Sh Taggart
  3. American Flight, Da Deslandes
  4. Mcardle Royale N, Br Ranger
  5. Okay D Overdrive, Ga Mosher
  6. Jin Dandy, He Campbell
  7. Rd Double Down, Sh Thayer

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

  1. The Wizsell Of Odz, Ga Mosher
  2. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, Da Deslandes
  3. Nuclearccino, He Campbell
  4. Scorching Desserts, An Harrington
  5. Esteemed Members, Aa Hall
  6. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr
  7. Iloveroses, Mc Sowers
  8. Pembroke Baroness, Sc Pooler

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Daily Sports, Sh Taggart
  2. Sensible N Articulate, Mc Sowers
  3. Cab Bearnaise, St Wilson
  4. Studio Session, Da Deslandes
  5. Josh’s Woman, An Harrington
  6. Sun Belle Slippery, Ma Athearn
  7. Dandy’s Beauty, Br Ranger

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Main Blue Coat, Ma Athearn
  2. Aint No Mo, Sh Taggart
  3. Pokerface, Mc Sowers
  4. Heart Breaking, Br Ranger
  5. Spincredible, He Campbell
  6. Jk Allnitelong, Jo Beckwith

SIXTH, Tempo, $2,500

  1. Checkisinthemail, Ma Athearn
  2. 4 Starzz Lefty, Sh Thayer
  3. The Doodah Man, Br Ranger
  4. Matrix Of Luck, Sh Taggart
  5. Putnams Legacy, Ga Mosher
  6. Three New Dawns, Jo Beckwith
  7. Ebandtheboys, Mc Sowers
  8. Reagans Revenge, An Harrington

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

  1. Spy In The Camp, Ga Mosher
  2. A Record, Da Deslandes
  3. Apollo Seelster, Mc Sowers
  4. Card Rustler, He Campbell
  5. What A Hooligan, Br Ranger
  6. Brett Mcfavrelous, Jo Beckwith

EIGHTH, Pace, $Three,00zero

  1. Rockin Lisa, Br Ranger
  2. Mickey Blu, He Campbell
  3. You’re News, Ti Hudson
  4. U Cant Repair Stupid, Ga Mosher
  5. I Noticed Pink, Mc Sowers
  6. Wild Woman Luck, An Harrington
  7. Camtizzy, Da Deslandes

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble League: Internal 9: Gross: 1. Putter Face 31, 2. Slosh Factor 34, Three. Papa Smurfs 34; Internet: 1. Crickers 27.95, 2. Titleless 28, Grip It &#zero38; Sip It 30.25; Outer 9: Gross: 1. BFB Bombers 32, 2. The Hackers 35; Internet: 1. Tough Ryders 27.31, 2. The Underdogs 28.8; Pins: 4. Bryce Cough 21-6, 6. John Dacorte 11-1, 15. Robert Corridor 11-10

Outcomes

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Schenck 6, Bangor Christian 5

SOFTBALL

Previous City 14, John Bapst 1

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Bangor Christian 8, Stearns 7

Bangor 10, Mt. Blue 0

Belfast 18, Mount View eight

Buckfield 17, Valley 2

Bucksport 10, Mattanawcook 3

Calais 14, Shead 4

Central 10, Greenville eight

Dexter 16, Penquis eight

Foxcroft 18, PCHS 1

Freeport 6, Poland 1

Gardiner 7, Leavitt 6

GSA 2, Orono 1

Greely 6, Yarmouth 5

Hall-Dale 5, Mountain Valley 2

Hampden 5, Camden Hills 1

Hodgdon 12, Fort Fairfield eight

Houlton 10, Lee Three

Katahdin 8, So. Aroostook 4

Lewiston 1, Cony zero

Lisbon 8, Monmouth 3

Maranacook 7, St. Dominic 1

Messalonskee 6, Mt. Ararat 5

Mount Abram Four, Dirigo 2

Oak Hill 9, Carrabec eight

Sacopee Four, Previous Orchard 2

Sanford 7, Kennebunk 6

Scarborough 2, Biddeford zero

Searsport 19, Sumner 2

Skowhegan 3, Brunswick zero

Spruce Mountain 24, Boothbay zero

Telstar 31, Wiscasset 1

Traip 7, Fryeburg 6

Waterville 9, Medomak 5

Wells 7, Lake Region Three

Winslow 3, Lawrence 1

Woodland 20, Narraguagus 1

SOFTBALL

Ashland 12, Madawaska 2

Bangor 9, Mt. Blue 2

Belfast 5, Mount View 3

Buckfield 12, Valley 0

Bucksport 10, Mattanawcook 0

Calais 12, Shead 9

Cheverus 11, Kennebunk 9

Cony 12, Lewiston 7

Dexter 9, Penquis 1

Dirigo 13, Mount Abram zero

Edward Little 8, Erskine 6

Fort Fairfield 24, Hodgdon 21

Fort Kent 11, Washburn eight

Foxcroft 12, PCHS 0

Gardiner 16, Leavitt 2

Gorham 16, Deering Four

Greenville 3, Central 1

Hall-Dale 20, Mountain Valley Three

Hampden 14, Camden Hills 8

Houlton 18, Lee 4

Lawrence 4, Winslow 3

Lisbon 15, Monmouth Three

Madison 3, Oak Hill 0

Massabesic eight, Biddeford 7

Medomak 14, Waterville 3

Messalonskee 15, Mt. Ararat 2

MDI 8, Ellsworth Four

Narraguagus 14, Woodland 0

Noble 4, Windham 1

Nokomis 6, MCI Four

Orono 17, GSA 5

PVHS 9, DI-Stonington 5

Poland 5, Grey-NG 3

Richmond 15, St. Dominic 3

Sacopee 5, Previous Orchard 0

Scarborough Three, South Portland 1

Searsport 11, Sumner 2

Skowhegan 13, Brunswick 1

So. Aroostook 5, Katahdin 2

Spruce Mountain 9, Carrabec Four

Stearns 36, Bangor Christian eight

Telstar 13, Wiscasset 1

Thornton 15, Sanford 1

Wells 6, Lake Area 5

Westbrook 5, Portland 4

BOYS TENNIS

Bangor Three, Edward Little 2

Belfast Space Four, Morse 1

Biddeford Four, Scarborough 1

Brunswick 5, Skowhegan 0

Camden Hills 5, Mt. Ararat 0

DI-Stonington 5, Sumner 0

Deering 5, Bonny Eagle zero

Erskine Three, Lincoln Acad. 2

Falmouth Three, Gorham 2

Gardiner 3, Brewer 2

John Bapst Four, Foxcroft 1

Kennebunk 3, Cheverus 2

Lewiston 4, Hampden 1

Lisbon Three, Carrabec 2

MCI Three, Maranacook 2

Mountain Valley Three, Madison 2

Mt. Blue 5, Cony zero

Previous City 4, MDI 1

Orono 5, Dexter zero

South Portland 4, Sanford 1

Thornton 5, Marshwood 0

Waterville 5, Oceanside zero

Waynflete Three, Greely 2

Windham 5, Westbrook zero

Winthrop 5, Boothbay zero

Yarmouth 5, St. Dominic zero

GIRLS TENNIS

Bangor Three, Edward Little 2

Belfast Four, Morse 1

Camden Hills Four, Mt. Ararat 1

Carrabec 5, Lisbon 0

DI-Stonington 4, Sumner 1

Deering 3, Bonny Eagle 2

Falmouth Four, Gorham 1

Foxcroft 4, John Bapst 1

Freeport Three, St. Dominic 2

Gardiner 4, Brewer 1

GSA 5, Piscataquis zero

Greely Four, Waynflete 1

Hall-Dale 5, Dirigo 0

Lewiston 5, Hampden zero

Lincoln Acad. 4, Erskine 1

Maranacook 5, MCI 0

Medomak Valley Three, Winslow 2

MDI 5, Previous City 0

Mountain Valley 4, Madison 1

Mt. Blue Three, Cony 2

Scarborough 5, Biddeford 0

Skowhegan 5, Oxford Hills zero

Spruce Mountain 5, Wiscasset zero

Waterville 4, Oceanside 1

Windham 5, Westbrook zero

Winthrop 5, Oak Hill zero