Golf Harness Racing High School Sports News Scores and Results Sports

High school tourney scoreboard; harness racing results, golf scores — Scores and Results — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

High school tourney scoreboard; harness racing results, golf scores — Scores and Results — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Inventory picture | Pixabay

October 24, 2018 10:32 pm

Up to date: October 24, 2018 10:35 pm

Tourney scoreboard

SOCCER

NORTH

BOYS

Quarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 22

Class C

C1: No. 1 Fort Kent 9, No. Eight Dexter 2

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Lewiston 5, No. Eight Oxford Hills Zero

A3: No. 2 Mt. Ararat Three, No. 7 Hampden Zero

A4: No. Three Bangor 2, No. 6 Edward Little 1 (OT)

Class B

B1: No. 1 Caribou Four, No. 9 Mount Desert Island 2

B2: No. 5 Washington Acad. 2, No. Four Gardiner 1

B3: No. 2 Presque Isle Four, No. 7 Previous City Zero

B4: No. 6 Brewer Three, No. Three Mount View 2

Class C

C4: No. Three Houlton 1, No. 6 Central Zero

Class D

D1: No. 1 Central Aroostook Three, No. 9 Maine School of Science and Arithmetic Zero

D2: No. Three Woodland Four, No. 11 Fort Fairfield Zero

D3: No. Four Madawaska Three, No. 12 Bangor Christian 2

D4: No. 2 Penobscot Valley Four, No. 7 Schenck/Stearns Zero

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A2: No. 5 Mt. Blue Three, No. Four Brunswick 1

Class C

C3: No. 2 Orono Three, No. 7 George Stevens 2

Thursday, Oct. 25

Class C

C2: No. 5 Lee Acad. (7-6-1) at No. Four Sumner (13-1), 6 p.m., at Ellsworth

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class A

A6: No. Three Bangor (11-1-Three) at No. 2 Mt. Ararat (12-2-1)

Class C

C6: No. Three Houlton (11-Three-1) at No. 2 Orono (11-Four), midday, at Hampden

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 5 Mt. Blue (9-5-1) at No. 1 Lewiston (13-Zero-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Washington Acad. (11-5) No. 1 Caribou (13-1-1)

B6: No. 6 Brewer (10-5-1) at No. 2 Presque Isle (12-1-2), 1 p.m.

Class C

C5: C2 winner at No. 1 Fort Kent (12-2-1), 1 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. Four Madawaska (10-5-1) at No. 1 Central Aroostook (15-Zero)

D6: No. Three Woodland (15-1) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (14-1), 2:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Gorham 1, No. Eight Scarborough Zero (PKs)

A2: No. Four Cheverus 1, No. 5 South Portland Zero (PKs)

A3: No. 7 Marshwood 2, No. 2 Falmouth 1

Class B

B1: No. 1 Yarmouth Four, No. Eight York Zero

B2: No. Four Cape Elizabeth 5, No. 5 Lincoln Acad. Zero

B4: No. Three Greely Three, No. 11 Grey-New Gloucester Zero

Class C

C1: No. 1 Waynflete Four, No. 9 Sacopee Valley Zero

C2: No. Four Mt. Abram 1, No. 5 Monmouth Acad. (2OT)

C3: No. 2 Corridor-Dale 2, No. 7 Traip Acad. 1

Class D

D1: No. 1 North Yarmouth Acad. 7, No. Eight Pine Tree Acad. 2

D2: No. Four Buckfield 1, No. 5 Richmond Zero

D3: No. 2 Greenville Three, No. 10 Searsport 2

D4: No. Three Temple Acad. 9, No. 6 Islesboro 2

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A4: No. Three Portland Three, No. 6 Kennebunk Zero

Class B

B3: No. 2 Freeport 5, No. 7 Leavitt Zero

Class C

C4: No. Three Maranacook Four, No. 6 Winthrop Zero

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C6: No. Three Maranacook (13-2) at No. 2 Corridor-Dale (14-1), Three:30 p.m., at Lewiston HS

Class D

D5: No. Four Buckfield (11-Three-1) at No. 1 North Yarmouth Acad. (13-2), Three p.m.

D6: No. Three Temple Acad. (14-1) at No. 2 Greenville (12-Three)

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. Four Cheverus (10-Three-2) at No. 1 Gorham (14-Zero-1)

A6: No. 7 Marshwood (10-Four-2) at No. Three Portland (9-Three-Three)

Class B

B5: No. Four Cape Elizabeth (Eight-Four-Three) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-Zero-2)

B6: No. Three Greely (9-Four-2) at No. 2 Freeport (10-Three-2)

Class C

C5: No. Four Mount Abram (13-2) at No. 1 Waynflete (12-Zero-Three), 2:30 p.m.

Class D

D6: No. Three Temple Acad. (14-1) at No. 2 Greenville (12-Three)

GIRLS

NORTH

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A2: No. Four Bangor 5, No. 5 Mt. Ararat 1

A4: No. Three Messalonskee 6, No. 6 Oxford Hills Zero

Class C

C4: No. Three Fort Kent 1, No. 6 George Stevens Zero (2OT)

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 1 Camden Hills Eight, No. Eight Hampden Zero

A3: No. 2 Brunswick 1, No. 7 Skowhegan Zero

Class B

B2: No. Four Medomak Valley 2, No. 5 Caribou 1

B3: No. Three Winslow 2, No. 6 Oceanside 1

Class C

C2: No. 5 Sumner (10-2-2) at No. Four Central (Eight-Four-2), Three:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25

Class B

B1: No. Eight Brewer (11-Four) at No. 1 Presque Isle (11-1-2), 5 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Mount View (11-Four) at No. 2 Hermon (12-1-1), 2 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Penquis (6-7-2) at No. 1 Dexter (14-Zero), Three p.m.

C3: No. 7 Orono (6-Four-5) at No. 2 Houlton (11-1-2), 5 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 9 Bangor Christian (6-Eight-1) at No. 1 Central Aroostook (13-Zero-1), Three p.m.

D2: No. 5 Katahdin (13-5) at Four Southern Aroostook (9-5), Three p.m.

D3: No. 6 Madawaska (9-6) at No. Three Penobscot Valley (13-Zero-1), 2 p.m.

D4: No. 10 Fort Fairfield (Eight-6-1) at No. 2 Ashland (11-1-2), Four p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. Four Bangor (10-Four-1) at No. 1 Camden Hills (15-Zero)

A6: No. Three Messalonskee (14-1) at No. 2 Brunswick (12-1-2)

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. No. Four Medomak Valley (10-Three-Three)

B6: No. Three Winslow (15-1) vs. B4 winner

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: No. Three Fort Kent (Eight-5-2) vs. C3 winner

Class D

C5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner

C6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner

SOUTH

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class D

D3: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. Three, No. 7 Rangeley Zero

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough Three, No. 9 Noble 1

A2: No. 5 Windham Three, No. Four Bonny Eagle Zero

A3: No. 2 Gorham Four, No. 7 Marshwood Three

A4: No. Three Cheverus 6, No. 6 Falmouth Zero

Class B

B1: No. 1 Cape Elizabeth Three, No. 9 Grey-New Gloucester Zero

B2: No. Four Yarmouth Three, No. 5 Freeport 2

B4: No. Three York Three, No. 11 Lake Area 2

Class C

C1: No. 9 Sacopee Valley (9-6) at No. 1 Monmouth Acad. (13-1)

C2: No. Four Maranacook 1, No. 5 Corridor-Dale Zero

C3: No. 2 Traip Acad. 6, No. 7 Winthrop 1

C4: No. 6 Mt. Abram 2, No. Three Lisbon 1

Class D

D1: No. 1 Richmond 1, No. Eight Hyde Zero

D2: No. 5 Buckfield Three, No. Four Temple Acad. 2

D4: No. Three Greenville Four, No. 6 Searsport Zero

Thursday, Oct. 25

Class B

B3: No. 10 Greely (7-7-1) at No. 2 Oak Hill (12-2), 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 5 Windham (12-Three-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-Zero)

A6: No. 2 Gorham (11-2-2) at No. Three Cheverus (13-2)

Class B

B5: No. Four Yarmouth (10-5) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (15-Zero)

B6: B3 winner vs. No. Three York (11-Three-1)

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. No. Four Maranacook (10-2-Three)

C6: No. 6 Mt. Abram (11-Four-1) at No. 2 Traip Acad. (14-1)

Class D

D5: No. 5 Buckfield (9-5-1) at No. 1 Richmond (11-Three-1)

D6: No. Three Greenville (12-2-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (11-Three-1)

FIELD HOCKEY

NORTH

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 2

At Thomas School, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan (17-Zero) Three, No. 2 Mt. Blue Zero

Class B

B7: No. 1 Gardiner (16-1) Three, No. Three Winslow 2

Class C

C7: No. 1 Winthrop Three, No. 2 Dexter Zero

State Championships

Saturday, Oct. 27

At Husson College, Bangor

Class A

Skowhegan (17-Zero) vs. Biddeford (16-Zero-1)

Class B

Gardiner (16-1) vs. York (13-Three-1)

Class C

Winthrop (16-1) vs. Spruce Mountain (11-5-1)

SOUTH

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

At Biddeford

Class A

A7: No. 1 Biddeford 1, No. 2 Westbrook Zero

Class B

B7: No. 1 York 1, No. Three Freeport Zero

Class C

C7: No. 2 Spruce Mountain Three, No. 1 Mountain Valley Zero

VOLLEYBALL

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class B

No. 1 Cape Elizabeth Three, No. Four York Zero

No. 2 Yarmouth Three, No. Three Brewer Zero

Class C

No. 1 Calais Three, No. Four North Yarmouth Acad. Zero

No. 2 Washington Acad. def. No. Three Woodland

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 27

At South Berwick

Class A

Gorham (16-Zero) vs. Falmouth (15-1), 1 p.m.

Class B

At South Portland

Cape Elizabeth (15-1) vs. Yarmouth (14-2), 6 p.m.

Class C

At Ellsworth

Washington Acad. (12-Three) vs. Calais (15-1), 1 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NORTH

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 5 Lewiston (2-6) at No. Four Edward Little (Four-Four), 7:30 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 5 Mt. Blue (Four-Four) at No. Four Lawrence (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 6 Brewer (2-6) at No. Three Brunswick (5-Three), 7 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. Eight Belfast (2-6) at No. 1 Maine Central Institute (7-1), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Oceanside (Three-5) at No. 2 Hermon (7-1), 7 p.m.

Class D

No. 6 Mount View (Four-Four) at No. Three Mattanawcook Acad. (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A2: No. 6 Bangor (1-7) at No. Three Cheverus (6-2), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

C2: No. 5 Medomak Valley (Four-Four) at No. Four Nokomis (Four-Four), 1 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Waterville (Four-Four) at No. Three Winslow (5-Three), 1 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 5 Washington Acad. (Four-Four) at No. 1 Dexter (5-Three), 1 p.m.

SOUTH

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 5 Deering (Three-5) at No. Four Sanford (5-Three), 6 p.m.

A2: No. 6 South Portland (1-7) at Bonny Eagle (5-Three), 7 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. Eight Mt. Ararat (2-6) at No. 1 Kennebunk (Eight-Zero), 6 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Biddeford (Four-Four) at No. Four Greely (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Noble (5-Three) at No. Three Falmouth (5-Three), 6:30 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Gorham (Four-Four) at No. 2 Marshwood (7-1), 6 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. Eight Lake Area (2-6) at No. 1 Leavitt (7-1), 7 p.m.

C2: No. 5 York (Three-5) at No. Four Cape Elizabeth (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Morse (Four-Four) at No. Three Gardiner (Three-5), 7 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. Eight Poland (Three-5) at No. 1 Wells (Eight-Zero), 7 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Winthrop/Monmouth (Four-Four) at No. Four Spruce Mountain (5-Three), 7 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Madison/Carrabec (Four-Four) at No. Three Mountain Valley (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class C

C4: No. 7 Yarmouth (Three-5) at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (7-1), 1:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 7 Oak Hill (Three-5) at No. 2 Lisbon/Saint Dominic (7-1), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. Three

Class A

A3: A1 winner at No. 1 Thornton Acad.

A4: A2 winner at No. 2 Scarborough

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

Class D

D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner

D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Results

FIRST, Tempo, $2,800

Wave That Banner, Br Ranger, 5.60 Three.00 2.40

Tricia Star, Aa Corridor, Three.20 2.10

Ashtoreth Hanover, He Campbell, Three.60

T—2:01.Three. Ex. 1-Three $12.00; Tr. 1-Three-5 $80.60

SECOND, Tempo, $Three,100

Northern Excellent, Mc Sowers, 46.20 7.00 6.80

J Patch, Ma Athearn, 14.20 7.40

My Time Hanover, He Campbell, Four.80

T—2:01.Four. Ex. Eight-5 $1,122.60; Tr. Eight-5-a $1,697.80; 1st half DD 1-Eight $88.60

THIRD, Tempo, $Three,400

Electrical energy, Jo Beckwith, 25.60 11.00 7.00

Rockin Lisa, Da Deslandes, 13.20 Eight.00

Casimir Nymph, He Campbell, 6.20

T—2:00.1. Ex. 7-6 $134.80; Tr. 7-6-Three $2,349.60

FOURTH, Tempo, $Three,200

Downeast Cunning Woman, He Campbell, 25.80 6.40 2.60

Lyons Woodlands, Ma Athearn, Four.00 Three.20

No Humble Jumble, Ga Mosher, 2.60

T—2:01.Four. Ex. 2-6 $55.20; Tr. 2-6-Three $164.80

FIFTH, Tempo, $2,800

Allamerican Cube, Da Deslandes, 16.40 Eight.00 Three.00

To A lot Enjoyable, Ga Mosher, 5.60 2.20

Spincredible, Br Ranger, 2.10

T—1:59.2. Ex. Three-Four $50.20; Tr. Three-Four-5 $106.40

SIXTH, Tempo, $Three,900

Miss Annalise, St Wilson, 10.60 Four.00 Three.40

Kinnderuntouchable, He Campbell, Three.20 2.10

Gators Ben Profitable, Aa Corridor, Three.80

T—2:00.1. Ex. 1-Three $38.60; Tr. 1-Three-Four $57.20

SEVENTH, Tempo, $Three,900

Rocnrolwilneverdie, Sh Thayer, 6.60 Three.20 2.10

Cool Runnings, Jo Beckwith, 29.40 10.60

Kingsley B, Mi Stevenson, 2.40

T—1:59.Four. Ex. Four-5 $206.80; Tr. Four-5-a $90.80; Decide Three, Three-1-Four $148.00

EIGHTH, Tempo, $Three,400

Vigorous Freddie, He Campbell, Eight.00 2.20 2.10

Cherokee Ranger, Mc Sowers, 2.20 2.10

Wake, Ma Athearn, Three.00; T—2:00.Three. Ex. Four-5 $7.80; Tr. Four-5-6 $48.60; Late DD Four-Four $22.60

Complete Deal with: $24,130

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Tempo, $2,700

Actual Yankee, Ma Athearn, 24.20 10.00 Four.40

Actual Bigg, Sh Thayer, 5.60 Three.60

Bear King, Ga Mosher, Three.60

T: 2:00.2. Ex. (1/5) $76.80; Tri. (1/5/2) $207.00

SECOND, Trot, $Three,500

Kaladar, Da Deslandes, 30.60 6.40 6.80

Carbon Footprint, Ga Mosher, Three.80 2.20

Beer League, Ma Harris, Four.60

T: 2:02.Four. Ex. (Three/1) $187.60; Tri. (Three/1/6) $827.00; 1st Half DD (1/a) $Eight.80; 1st Half DD (a/Three) $186.20

THIRD, Tempo, $Three,100

Camtizzy, Da Deslandes, 5.80 Three.20 2.10

Everlasting Ring, Br Ranger, 2.60 2.10

Nuclearccino, Aa Corridor, 2.80

T: 1:59.2. Ex. (Three/1) $7.80; Tri. (Three/1/5) $10.20

FOURTH, Tempo, $Three,700

Falcon’s Luke, Mc Sowers, Three.00 2.40 2.10

Roll Again, Jo Beckwith, 2.20 2.60

Golden Tree, Br Ranger, 2.60

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (2/Four) $7.80; Tri. (2/Four/1) $33.80

FIFTH, Tempo, $2,900

Critique, Mi Downey, 19.40 Four.00 Three.40

Sports activities Delight, Da Deslandes, Three.20 2.20

Iloveroses, Br Ranger, 5.60

T: 2:00.2. Ex. (6/2) $24.00; Tri. (6/2/5) $88.80

SIXTH, Tempo, $Three,100

Waltzacrossthewire, Br Ranger, Three.00 2.20 2.10

Okay D Overdrive, Ga Mosher, 2.20 2.60

Chasen Cancun, Ma Athearn, Three.00

T: 1:59.Zero. Ex. (Four/6) $Four.40; Tri. (Four/6/Eight) $58.40

SEVENTH, Tempo, $2,700

Dancers Cross, Ma Athearn, Three.00 2.80 2.10

American Fighter, Da Deslandes, Three.00 2.10

Southwind Rex, Sh Thayer, 2.10

T: 2:00.Four. Ex. (Three/1) $Eight.20; Tri. (Three/1/7) $25.80; Decide Three (6/Four/Three) $40.80

EIGHTH, Tempo, $2,700

Esteemed Members, Aa Corridor, 9.60 Three.20 Three.60

Rock Child Rock, Ga Mosher, Three.00 5.40

Brave, Sh Thayer, 2.60

T: 2:01.2. Ex. (Four/2) $55.20; Tri. (Four/2/Eight) $1,291.40

NINTH, Tempo, $Four,200

Pembroke Scorpio, Br Ranger, Eight.80 Three.20 5.40

Metropolis Of The Yr, Mi Downey, 7.80 Four.60

Bo Grasp, Sh Thayer, Three.80

T: 1:57.Zero. Ex. (5/2) $46.20; Tri. (5/2/6) $115.40

TENTH, Tempo, $Three,100

Aint No Mo, Ru Lanpher III, 13.20 7.00 Four.00

Northview Punter N, Ma Athearn, Three.40 2.80

Terem Up Louie, Mc Sowers, 2.80

T: 1:58.Four. Ex. (Four/Three) $26.80; Tri. (Four/Three/1) $76.60; 1st Half Late Double (5/Four) $21.40; Complete Deal with: $28,527

Golf

LOCAL
At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Steve Cates, Gary Derickson, Charles Lightner, Dave Glidden even (gained putt-off); 2. Norm Lezy, Jim Golike, Don Beal even